United States v. Marlon Eason ( 2020 )
[…] The government argues that the Eighth Circuit ruled the opposite way on an
    indistinguishable statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(2)(F)(ii). See United States v. House, 
    825 F.3d 381
    (8th Cir. 2016). That statute is materially different from U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(1), however,
    and House is not on point.
    Section 3559(c) provides for a mandatory term of life imprisonment when a defendant
    convicted of a serious violent felony has previously been convicted of at least two “serious
    violent felonies” or of at least one serious violent felony and one serious drug offense. 18 U.S.C.
    § 3559(c)(1). The statute defines “serious violent felony,” as relevant to House and this appeal,
    as “any offense punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more that has as
    an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of
    another or that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person of
    another may be used in the course of committing the offense.”
    Id. § 3559(c)(2)(F)(ii)
    (emphasis
    added). Although this definition includes an elements clause identical to the one in U.S.S.G.
    § 4B1.2(a)(1), it also includes a catchall (or what we call “residual”) clause. In House, the