United States v. Marlon Eason ( 2020 )
[…] does not require proximity between the person from whom the taking occurs and
    the threat to property:
    [Robbery is] the unlawful taking or obtaining of personal property from
    the person or in the presence of another, against his will, by means of
    actual or threatened force, or violence, or fear of injury, immediate or
    future, to his person or property, or property in his custody or
    possession, or the person or property of a relative or member of his
    family or of anyone in his company at the time of the taking or
    obtaining.
    18 U.S.C. § 1951(b)(1) (emphasis added). In addition to the circumstances
    that rely on proximity between the victim and the threat of force, the statute
    criminalizes “the unlawful taking or obtaining of personal property from the person
    or in the presence of another . . . by means of actual or threatened force . . . to . . .
    the . . . property of a relative or member of his family,” with no requirement that
    5
    The Ninth Circuit disagreed with Tellez-Martinez, holding that robbery under California
    Penal Code § 211 “is not a crime of violence” under the Guidelines. United States v. Bankston,
    
    901 F.3d 1100
    , 1102 (9th Cir. 2018).
    10