United States v. Cournot Emmanuel, Jr. ( 2020 )
[…] parties’ arguments, the PSR, the advisory guidelines range of 30 to 37 months, and
    the § 3553(a) factors. Emmanuel does not contend that the district court’s
    explanation of its sentence was inadequate and the record shows that the district
    court considered the relevant § 3553(a) factors. See 
    Bonilla, 463 F.3d at 1181-82
    .
    Rather, Emmanuel argues that his sentence is procedurally unreasonable
    because the district court failed to properly consider the need to avoid unwarranted
    sentencing disparities under § 3553(a)(6). Emmanuel’s disparity argument is
    based on his contention that the district court was required to apply 18 U.S.C.
    § 1028A(b)(3), which provides that “in determining any term of imprisonment to
    be imposed for the felony during which the means of identification was transferred,
    possessed, or used, a court shall not in any way reduce the term to be imposed for
    such crime so as to compensate for, or otherwise take into account, any separate
    term of imprisonment imposed or to be imposed for a violation of this section.” 18
    U.S.C. § 1028A(b)(3). Citing to § 1028A(b)(3), Emmanuel asserts that the district
    court compared his 30-month sentence to Mathieu’s total 36-month sentence and
    St. Louis’s total 24-month sentence, without taking into account that 24 months of