United States v. Etevaldo Ferreira De Souza ( 2020 )
[…] refusal to give a requested jury instruction. 
    Id.
    The district court was correct in its ruling that the dismissal of the Brazilian
    charge had no effect on De Souza’s obligation to disclose the charge on his
    immigration forms. Whether De Souza violated 
    18 U.S.C. § 1015
    (a) in his
    statements on the Form N-400 is a question of United States law, not Brazilian
    law. The government created the Form N-400 under the authority granted by
    8
    Case: 18-15339        Date Filed: 04/28/2020       Page: 9 of 17
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1445
    (a), which requires applicants for naturalization to submit “a sworn
    application in writing . . . which application shall be on a form prescribed by the
    [Secretary of Homeland Security] and shall include averments of all facts which in
    the opinion of the [Secretary] may be material to the applicant’s naturalization.”
    Id.; see also 
    8 C.F.R. § 316.4
     (“The applicant will apply for naturalization in
    accordance with instructions provided on the form prescribed by USCIS for that
    purpose.”). 4 And the scope of the criminal history questions on the Form N-400
    could not be clearer.