Krystal Moore v. Camden Property Trust ( 2020 )
[…] particularity the circumstances constituting fraud of mistake”). Because Moore
    provided no factual allegations in support of her conclusion, she has failed to state
    a claim that the second agreement is unenforceable.
    As to her allegation that the second agreement was contrary to public policy,
    Moore argues that because the agreement was “crafted to exempt [Camden’s]
    future unlawful behavior against [her], from discrimination and retaliation claims
    under the Fair Housing Act,” it is contrary to public policy. Appellant Br. at 35-
    36. Section 13-8-2 of the Georgia Code provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]
    contract that is against the policy of the law cannot be enforced.” This code
    section also includes a nonexclusive list of contracts that are against public policy,
    and the contract at issue is not specifically prohibited. Although the list is not
    exhaustive, “[t]he power of the courts to declare a contract void for being in