Serless West v. City of Albany, Georgia ( 2020 )
[…] and what degree of protection is required”).
    West sought 30(b)(6) depositions of the City on ten subjects, and the City
    moved for a protective order regarding two of those subjects. The district court
    granted the motion only as to one: West’s request for a deposition regarding any
    audits, investigations, analyses of financial procedures, and financial irregularities
    involving any tellers in the Utility Department. West sought that information to
    support her claim that the City violated the Georgia Whistleblower Act, O.C.G.A. §
    45-1-4(d)(2), by terminating her in retaliation for her disclosing financial
    irregularities within the Teller Division of the Utility Department.
    8
    Case: 19-11418      Date Filed: 10/02/2020     Page: 9 of 22
    Under the Act, a public employer may not “retaliate against a public employee
    for disclosing a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation to either
    a supervisor or a government agency.” O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4(d)(2). West argues that
    the district court abused its discretion by granting the protective order because her
    request was tailored to the issue of whether she sufficiently “disclos[ed] a violation
    of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation.” And, if she did, her subsequent
    termination could be considered retaliatory under the Act.
    We cannot say that the district court abused its discretion by concluding that
    West’s request was overbroad, vague, at risk of causing the City undue burden and