Case: 19-11418 Date Filed: 10/02/2020 Page: 1 of 22
[…] and what degree of protection is required”).
West sought 30(b)(6) depositions of the City on ten subjects, and the City
moved for a protective order regarding two of those subjects. The district court
granted the motion only as to one: West’s request for a deposition regarding any
audits, investigations, analyses of financial procedures, and financial irregularities
involving any tellers in the Utility Department. West sought that information to
support her claim that the City violated the Georgia Whistleblower Act, O.C.G.A. §
45-1-4(d)(2), by terminating her in retaliation for her disclosing financial
irregularities within the Teller Division of the Utility Department.
8
Case: 19-11418 Date Filed: 10/02/2020 Page: 9 of 22
Under the Act, a public employer may not “retaliate against a public employee
for disclosing a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation to either
a supervisor or a government agency.” O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4(d)(2). West argues that
the district court abused its discretion by granting the protective order because her
request was tailored to the issue of whether she sufficiently “disclos[ed] a violation
of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation.” And, if she did, her subsequent
termination could be considered retaliatory under the Act.
We cannot say that the district court abused its discretion by concluding that
West’s request was overbroad, vague, at risk of causing the City undue burden and