Jared Batterman v. Equifax Information Services, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] unjustly damaged because of inaccurate or arbitrary information in a credit report.”
    Equifax v. Fed. Trade Comm’n, 
    678 F.2d 1047
    , 1048–49 (11th Cir. 1982). To
    establish a prima facie violation of the FCRA, a consumer must present evidence
    tending to show that a credit reporting agency prepared a report containing
    “inaccurate” information. Cahlin v. General Motors Acceptance Corp., 
    936 F.2d 1151
    , 1156 (11th Cir. 1991). If the plaintiff fails to satisfy this initial burden, he
    “as a matter of law, has not established a violation” of the FRCA.
    Id. Section 1681i(a) of
    Title 15 provides that if a consumer disputes the accuracy
    of information contained in a consumer file at a credit reporting agency, “the agency
    shall, free of charge, conduct a reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the
    disputed information is inaccurate and record the current status of the disputed
    information, or delete the item from the file” within 30 days of receipt of the notice
    of dispute. 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A). After the reinvestigation, if the agency finds
    that the information is inaccurate, incomplete, or cannot be verified, it shall
    “promptly delete that item of information from the file of the consumer, or modify
    that item of information” and “promptly notify the furnisher of that information that
    the information has been modified or deleted” from the consumer’s file. 15 U.S.C.
    § 1681i(a)(5)(A). A claim pursuant to section 1681i(a) “is properly raised when a
    7