American Guarantee & Liability Insurance Company v. Liberty Surplus Insurance Corporation ( 2020 )
[…] Liberty, proximate cause requires evidence that the insurers foresaw a judgment in
    excess of $33 million, the insured parties’ total policy limits. But Liberty overstates
    27
    USCA11 Case: 19-11541        Date Filed: 11/09/2020   Page: 28 of 33
    the foreseeability requirement under Georgia law. While we have observed that
    entry of an excess judgment is likely to be the “most telling evidence of foreseeable
    damage,” Delancy, 
    947 F.2d at 1552
    , Georgia law does not require that the insurers
    anticipated a judgment above $33 million. See 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 51-12-9
     (“Damages
    which are the legal and natural result of the act done, though contingent to some
    extent, are not too remote to be recovered.”). It was enough that Liberty foresaw a
    significant adverse verdict, as the district court found.
    Furthermore, the record contains substantial evidence for this finding. As the
    district court recounted in its order on the bench trial, defense counsel in the Wells