Thai Meditation Association of Alabama, Inc. v. City of Mobile, Alabama ( 2020 )
[…] considering, among other things, transportation, traffic, parking, access, public utilities, and
    facilities. These planning-approval standards ultimately result in a case-by-case evaluation of
    each applicant’s proposal—in the statute’s words, an “individualized assessment[] of the
    proposed uses for the property involved.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(2)(C).
    9
    USCA11 Case: 19-12418        Date Filed: 11/16/2020    Page: 10 of 38
    ‘religious exercise’ includes any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by,
    or central to, a system of religious belief.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A). Even
    more closely on point here, RLUIPA expressly defines “[t]he use, building, or
    conversion of real property for the purpose of religious exercise” to constitute
    “religious exercise of the person or entity that uses or intends to use the property
    for that purpose.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(B). We thus have no difficulty
    agreeing with the district court that the plaintiffs’ “building a center with the
    alleged purpose of teaching Dhammakaya meditation falls squarely within
    RLUIPA’s definition of ‘religious exercise.’”