Lila Raj Gautam v. U.S. Attorney General ( 2021 )
[…] Gautam’s own testimony, he might not even have to serve any time in prison and
    may just have to pay some money upon return to Nepal. Thus all his evidence
    about mistreatment of detainees in Nepal, alone, was not enough to carry his high
    evidentiary burden.
    Further, while the abuse that the reports describe in Nepalese prisons is
    undoubtedly disturbing, it does not fit the definition of torture under CAT. CAT
    defines torture as “any act by which severe pain or suffering, whether physical or
    mental, is intentionally inflicted on a person,” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1), and “does
    not include pain or suffering arising only from, inherent in or incidental to lawful
    sanctions” including “judicially imposed sanctions and other enforcement actions
    authorized by law.”
    Id. § 208.18(a)(3). Torture
    is “an extreme form of cruel and
    inhuman treatment and does not include lesser forms of cruel, inhuman or
    degrading treatment or punishment that do not amount to torture.”
    Id. § 208.18(a)(2) (emphasis
    added). Inadequate prison conditions do not alone meet
    this definition. See Cadet v. Bulger, 
    377 F.3d 1173
    , 1192–96 (11th Cir. 2004)
    (holding that indefinite detention, poor prison conditions, and “[b]eatings with