Zoltan Barati v. Florida Attorney General ( 2021 )
[…] However, as the complaint also
    explains, the project manager for the Department of Law Enforcement filed an
    affidavit in February 2013 stating that he was pleased with the AFIS product. The
    complaint asserts that the project manager’s affidavit contained a number of
    3
    USCA11 Case: 18-13998        Date Filed: 07/12/2021    Page: 4 of 18
    inaccuracies or inconsistencies with Department “cabinet documents” showing that
    the system was inadequate.
    In July 2013, the Attorney General filed a notice of voluntary dismissal of
    the qui tam action pursuant to § 68.084(2)(a) of the FCA. See Barati I, 150 So. 3d
    at 812. This section provided that the State “may voluntarily dismiss the action
    notwithstanding the objections of the person initiating the action.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 68.084
    (2)(a) (2009); see Barati v. State (Barati II), 
    198 So. 3d 69
    , 73 n.2 (Fla. 1st
    Dist. Ct. App. 2016). The plaintiff contested whether the notice of dismissal was
    automatically effective on the ground that the State had not intervened in the action