Andy R. Johnson v. Dexter White ( 2021 )
[…] another by a hand or finger or by any object, with an intent to abuse,
    humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of
    any person; or
    (D) the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia
    of another person who has not attained the age of 16 years with an
    intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the
    sexual desire of any person[.]
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2246
    (2).
    4
    USCA11 Case: 19-14436           Date Filed: 02/26/2021       Page: 5 of 13
    There is one final piece of the statutory puzzle. Section 2246 defines
    another term, “sexual contact”—which § 1346(b)(2) does not cross-reference but
    which describes (comparatively) less egregious sexual misconduct and thus
    provides important context here. “Sexual contact” entails “the intentional
    touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin,
    breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate,
    harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2246
    (3).1
    II
    Now to the facts and procedural history of this case. Andy Johnson was a
    prisoner at the United States Penitentiary in Atlanta, Georgia. According to
    Johnson’s summary-judgment evidence, while at USP Atlanta, a corrections