Vincent Jester v. Emerson Climate Technologies, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Jester first sued Emerson on July 23, 2018 in the State Court of Gwinnett
    County, Georgia. The complaint was timely: it was filed within the two-year
    statute of limitations. See O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33. Emerson removed the action to the
    United States District Court for the Northern District of Georgia based on diversity
    jurisdiction. The parties later filed a Joint Stipulation of Voluntary Dismissal
    Without Prejudice on May 22, 2019. Per the Joint Stipulation, Plaintiff agreed that
    any action recommenced “pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61 . . . shall be filed in the
    United States District Court for the Northern District of Georgia – Atlanta
    Division.”
    Section 9-2-61(a) provides that:
    [w]hen any case has been commenced . . . within the
    applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff
    discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be
    recommenced in a court of this state or in a federal court
    either within the original applicable period of limitations
    or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal,
    whichever is later . . . provided, however, if the dismissal
    or discontinuance occurs after the expiration of the
    2
    USCA11 Case: 20-13147        Date Filed: 03/12/2021    Page: 3 of 12
    applicable period of limitation, this privilege of renewal
    shall be exercised only once.
    Additionally, when a renewal is filed after the statute of limitations has run, a
    plaintiff is required “to show entitlement to file a renewal suit and that he followed
    the proper procedure to file a renewal suit.” Whitesell v. Ga. Power Co., 
    800 S.E.2d 370
    , 371 (Ga.