Contour Spa at the Hard Rock, Inc. v. Seminole Tribe of Florida , 692 F.3d 1200 ( 2012 )
[…] period of 7 or more years shall be valid unless that agreement or contract bears the
    approval of the Secretary of the Interior or a designee of the Secretary.”); 25
    C.F.R. § 162.604(a) (“All leases made pursuant to the regulations in this part shall
    be in the form approved by the Secretary and subject to his written approval.”).2
    Although the chairman of the Seminole Tribal Council, Mitchell Cypress,
    submitted the lease to the Secretary of the Interior for approval, it was never
    2
    The statutory authority for these regulations comes in part from 25 U.S.C. § 415, which
    provides that “[a]ny restricted Indian lands, whether tribally, or individually owned, may be
    leased by the Indian owners, with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior, for public,
    religious, educational, recreational, residential, or business purposes.” 25 U.S.C. § 415(a)
    (emphasis added).
    4
    Case: 11-11997     Date Filed: 08/30/2012   Page: 5 of 28
    approved. Contour alleges, however, that the Tribe knowingly made false oral and
    written assertions that the lease was valid. The complaint highlights a letter dated