Contour Spa at the Hard Rock, Inc. v. Seminole Tribe of Florida , 692 F.3d 1200 ( 2012 )
[…] Indian tribes.
    We are, therefore, reluctant to extend the Supreme Court’s decision in
    Lapides, which, after all, raised questions about a state’s removal of a claim in the
    context of Eleventh Amendment immunity, to the substantially different context
    presented by this case. In short, the Tribe’s removal of the case to federal court
    did not, standing alone, waive the Tribe’s sovereign immunity from suit.
    B.
    Contour also claims that the Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968 (“ICRA”), 25
    U.S.C. §§ 1301-1303, creates an implicit cause of action that allows Contour to
    sue the Seminole Tribe. In particular, Contour says that it should be permitted to
    sue the Tribe for violations of 25 U.S.C § 1302(a)(5) and (a)(8), which provide:
    “No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall . . . take any private
    property for a public use without just compensation . . . [or] deny to any person
    within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or deprive any person of
    liberty or property without due process of law.” The trouble with this argument is
    19
    Case: 11-11997    Date Filed: 08/30/2012    Page: 20 of 28
    that it is foreclosed by Supreme Court precedent establishing that the Tribe is
    immune from just such a suit. See Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martinez, 
    436 U.S. 49
    (1978).