Contour Spa at the Hard Rock, Inc. v. Seminole Tribe of Florida , 692 F.3d 1200 ( 2012 )
[…] Agreement.” Id. It concluded that “[s]ince the entire contract is inoperable
    without BIA approval, the waiver is inoperable and, therefore, the tribe remains
    immune from suit.” Id.
    The Tenth Circuit in Potawatomi reached the same conclusion, explicitly
    following the Ninth Circuit’s approach. The Tenth Circuit rejected the non-tribal
    5
    The Ninth Circuit was interpreting a previous version of section 81 that used the term
    “null and void” to describe contracts lacking Secretarial approval. 25 U.S.C. § 81 (1982). Since
    the year 2000, the statute has provided: “No agreement or contract with an Indian tribe that
    encumbers Indian lands for a period of 7 or more years shall be valid unless that agreement or
    contract bears the approval of the Secretary of the Interior or a designee of the Secretary.” 25
    U.S.C. § 81(b) (emphasis added). For purposes of this appeal, however, we are hard pressed to
    see a relevant difference between a legally invalid contract and a null and void one.
    25
    Case: 11-11997     Date Filed: 08/30/2012    Page: 26 of 28
    party’s assertion that the Indian tribe’s “particularly egregious conduct” supported
    the claim “that the Tribe is estopped from asserting the protection of section 81.”
    883 F.2d at 890. The court noted that “similar claims of estoppel based on similar
    circumstances have been considered in the context of section 81 and rejected.” Id.
    (citing A.K. Mgmt., 789 F.2d at 788-89).
    The reasoning behind these decisions is persuasive. The straightforward
    text of 25 U.S.C. § 81 makes plain that a contract governed by this statute is
    invalid until the Secretary has approved it. 25 U.S.C. § 81(b) (“No agreement or
    contract with an Indian tribe that encumbers Indian lands for a period of 7 or more
    years shall be valid unless that agreement or contract bears the approval of the
    Secretary of the Interior or a designee of the Secretary.”). The piecemeal
    enforcement of various provisions of an indisputably invalid lease agreement --
    such as the Tribe’s waiver of sovereign immunity -- would squarely conflict with
    the text of the statute. We add that if it seems as if the approval requirement