Contour Spa at the Hard Rock, Inc. v. Seminole Tribe of Florida , 692 F.3d 1200 ( 2012 )
[…] [agreement] is all conditioned upon approval of this Lease by the Secretary of the
    Interior, or her authorized representative (‘the Secretary’).” The lease also
    incorporated by reference the regulations prescribed by the Secretary pursuant to
    25 C.F.R. Part 162.
    It is undisputed that these regulations, as well as 25 U.S.C. § 81, apply to
    the putative lease, even if they had not been expressly incorporated into the lease’s
    terms. Both the regulations and the statute explicitly condition the validity of the
    lease on the approval of the Secretary of the Interior. 25 U.S.C. § 81(b) (“No
    agreement or contract with an Indian tribe that encumbers Indian lands for a
    period of 7 or more years shall be valid unless that agreement or contract bears the
    approval of the Secretary of the Interior or a designee of the Secretary.”); 25
    C.F.R. § 162.604(a) (“All leases made pursuant to the regulations in this part shall
    be in the form approved by the Secretary and subject to his written approval.”).2
    Although the chairman of the Seminole Tribal Council, Mitchell Cypress,