Contour Spa at the Hard Rock, Inc. v. Seminole Tribe of Florida , 692 F.3d 1200 ( 2012 )
[…] sovereign immunity from suit. We are unpersuaded.
    In Lapides, an employee of the Georgia state university system sued the
    University Board of Regents and individual board members in Georgia state court,
    alleging violations of both Georgia tort law and federal law. Lapides, 535 U.S. at
    616. By statute, Georgia had expressly waived its immunity from suit for claims
    sounding in tort and brought in state court, but did not waive immunity from
    actions brought in federal court. Ga. Code Ann. § 50-21-23(b) (“The state waives
    its sovereign immunity only to the extent and in the manner provided in this article
    and only with respect to actions brought in the courts of the State of Georgia. The
    state does not waive any immunity with respect to actions brought in the courts of
    9
    Case: 11-11997    Date Filed: 08/30/2012    Page: 10 of 28
    the United States.”).
    Not surprisingly, Georgia then removed the cause to federal court based on
    the federal claim, which had been brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Lapides, 535