Citizens for Smart Growth v. Secretary, Department Ot Transportation , 669 F.3d 1203 ( 2012 )
[…] 9
    NEPA.”).2 Furthermore, the Council on Environmental Quality Guidelines
    instruct that “[a]gencies shall incorporate material into an environmental impact
    statement by reference,” 
    40 C.F.R. § 1502.21
     (emphasis added), and encourage
    joint federal and local action, see 
    40 C.F.R. § 1502.5
    (b).
    Citizens also contends that use of the local planning documents was
    impermissible because FHWA failed to participate in the preparation of the
    documents. In support of its position, Citizens points to 
    23 C.F.R. § 771.109
    (c)(5), which states that a local agency “may prepare the EIS and other
    environmental review documents with the Administration furnishing guidance,
    participating in the preparation, and independently evaluating the document.”
    However, the Feasibility Study and the Corridor Report are not NEPA
    environmental review documents; they are support documents that were
    referenced in an environmental review document: the FEIS. See 
    23 C.F.R. § 771.111
    (a)(2).