Citizens for Smart Growth v. Secretary, Department Ot Transportation , 669 F.3d 1203 ( 2012 )
[…] Under the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act of 1996
    (“MSFCMA”), 
    16 U.S.C. §§ 1801
    –1883, federal agencies are required to prepare
    an Essential Fish Habitat Assessment and consult with the National Marine
    Fisheries Service prior to taking an action that would adversely impact an essential
    fish habitat, 
    50 C.F.R. § 600.920
    . Appellees did so, but Citizens alleges that the
    study area selected to review cumulative effects—the drainage basin of the South
    Fork of the St. Lucie River—was too narrow, and thus the assessment was
    C.F.R. § 771.123(c). Citizens’s argument glosses over the “to the extent appropriate” caveat of
    that regulation and fails to acknowledge the instructions of 
    23 C.F.R. § 771.133
    : “If full
    compliance [with other environmental regulations] is not possible by the time the final EIS . . . is
    prepared, the final EIS . . . should reflect consultation with the appropriate agencies and provide
    reasonable assurance that the requirements will be met.” A commitment to continue with
    ongoing environmental reviews would embody exactly this kind of assurance.
    15
    insufficient. Appellees respond that the basin area selected for review of
    cumulative impacts was the only basin into which another bridge also drained, and