Citizens for Smart Growth v. Secretary, Department Ot Transportation , 669 F.3d 1203 ( 2012 )
[…] held that agencies cannot be “forced to analyze the environmental impact of a
    project, the parameters and specifics of which would be a mere guess.” City of
    Oxford v. FAA, 
    428 F.3d 1346
    , 1356 (11th Cir. 2005).
    Ultimately, Citizens argues that Appellees should have used different and
    better methodologies for reviewing environmental impacts of the project.
    However, we do not review an agency’s compliance with NEPA by asking
    whether it made the optimal choices; NEPA does not require perfection. See
    5
    See 
    23 U.S.C. § 135
    (f) (“Each State shall develop a long-range statewide transportation
    plan, with a minimum 20-year forecast period . . . .”) (emphasis added).
    19
    Druid Hills, 
    772 F.2d at
    708–09. Appellees’ compliance with NEPA may not
    have been perfect, but it was sufficient.
    D. Need for a Supplemental Environmental Impact Statement