Iberiabank v. Beneva 41-1, LLC , 701 F.3d 916 ( 2012 )
[…] The
    notice stated, “This provision was specifically negotiated to allow Sublessor the
    right to terminate the Sublease in events such as when Orion was closed by the
    FDIC and its assets were transferred to Iberiabank.” Beneva gave Iberiabank one
    year to vacate the premises, as provided by the sublease.
    B.
    Iberiabank brought this declaratory judgment action in the District Court for
    3
    The Florida Office of Financial Regulation took possession of Orion and appointed the
    FDIC as receiver pursuant to Fla. Stat. §§ 658.79, 658.80, and 658.81 (2009).
    Under § 658.79, the Office of Financial Regulation may designate a receiver to take
    charge of the assets and affairs of a bank “[w]henever the office has reason to conclude, based
    upon the reports furnished to it by a state bank or trust company examiner or upon other
    satisfactory evidence, that any state bank or trust company: (1) Is insolvent or imminently
    insolvent.”
    Under § 658.80(2), “[t]he Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or any appropriate
    federal agency shall be appointed by the office as receiver or liquidator of any state bank, the
    deposits of which are to any extent insured by the corporation.”