Iberiabank v. Beneva 41-1, LLC , 701 F.3d 916 ( 2012 )
[…] 3
    The Florida Office of Financial Regulation took possession of Orion and appointed the
    FDIC as receiver pursuant to Fla. Stat. §§ 658.79, 658.80, and 658.81 (2009).
    Under § 658.79, the Office of Financial Regulation may designate a receiver to take
    charge of the assets and affairs of a bank “[w]henever the office has reason to conclude, based
    upon the reports furnished to it by a state bank or trust company examiner or upon other
    satisfactory evidence, that any state bank or trust company: (1) Is insolvent or imminently
    insolvent.”
    Under § 658.80(2), “[t]he Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or any appropriate
    federal agency shall be appointed by the office as receiver or liquidator of any state bank, the
    deposits of which are to any extent insured by the corporation.”
    Section 658.81 provides for notice and court confirmation of appointment of the receiver
    after a hearing. Florida Circuit Judge Hugh Hayes found that the Office had shown that Orion
    was imminently insolvent as defined in § 655.005(1)(k) and entered an order confirming