John v. Furry v. Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida , 685 F.3d 1224 ( 2012 )
[…] operated by the tribal defendants. Miccosukee Resort & Gaming also includes
    several bars and restaurants that sell or serve alcoholic beverages on the premises.
    Pursuant to 
    18 U.S.C. § 1161
    ,3 the tribal defendants applied for and received a
    2
    Because this case was decided on a motion to dismiss, we take as true the facts as
    alleged in Furry’s complaint and attached exhibits. See Grossman v. Nationsbank, N.A., 
    225 F.3d 1228
    , 1231 (11th Cir. 2000) (per curiam).
    3
    Title 
    18 U.S.C. § 1161
     provides in full:
    The provisions of sections 1154, 1156, 3113, 3488, and 3669, of this title, shall
    not apply within any area that is not Indian country, nor to any act or transaction
    within any area of Indian country provided such act or transaction is in conformity
    both with the laws of the State in which such act or transaction occurs and with an
    ordinance duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction over such area of Indian
    country, certified by the Secretary of the Interior, and published in the Federal
    Register.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1161
    . The statute was enacted with the intent “to remove federal discrimination that
    resulted from the imposition of liquor prohibition on Native Americans.” Rice v. Rehner, 
    463 U.S. 713
    , 733 (1983).