Dyan Hunt v. Aimco Properties, L.P. , 814 F.3d 1213 ( 2016 )
[…] reason, it is not necessary to state in the complaint, for example, that the housing
    remained available or was secured by an individual outside of the protected class.6
    But a complaint must allege that the adverse action was taken because of a
    disability and state the facts on which the plaintiff relies to support that claim.
    The Hunts pled that Karl has Down Syndrome, an intellectual disability that
    causes him to act like a seven year old child and have difficulty making himself
    understood. This meets the definition of a disability, which, according to 
    42 U.S.C. § 3602
    (h)(1), is “a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits
    one or more of such person’s major life activities.” Indeed, Aimco does not argue
    that the Hunts failed to plead Karl has a disability within the meaning of the FHA.
    6
    The Sixth Circuit offers a case in point. Although the court has held that a prima facie