Dyan Hunt v. Aimco Properties, L.P. , 814 F.3d 1213 ( 2016 )
[…] to the property of others.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 3604
    (f)(9). It may well be that Aimco took
    17
    Case: 14-14085       Date Filed: 02/18/2016        Page: 18 of 22
    reasonable actions based on Karl’s direct threat. But the direct threat exception
    described in section 3604(f)(9) is an affirmative defense and thus does not aid
    Aimco at the motion to dismiss stage.8 See Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Echazabal, 
    536 U.S. 73
    , 78 (2002) (characterizing as an affirmative defense the Americans with
    Disabilities Act’s (“ADA”) direct threat provision, 
    42 U.S.C. § 12113
    (a)-(b),
    which similarly exempts adverse action against people with disabilities who “pose
    a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals”). Considering the
    alleged facts in the light most favorable to the Hunts, as we must at this stage, the
    threat of police involvement—regardless of who spoke the warning—restricted
    Karl’s use of the complex’s facilities.
    3. Count III: Failure to Reasonably Accommodate