Odulene Dormescar v. U.S. Attorney General , 690 F.3d 1258 ( 2012 )
[…] 27
    Case: 10-15822       Date Filed: 08/15/2012      Page: 28 of 31
    C.
    Dormescar alternatively contends that even if res judicata does not bar the
    proceedings that followed Dormescar I, the Department had no authority to change
    his designation in the second notice to appear from arriving inadmissible alien to
    admitted alien subject to removal, which is, in effect, what the Board directed it to
    do in Dormescar II.12 The Department has broad regulatory authority to amend
    notices to appear in order to make new factual allegations and bring new charges.
    See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.30 (“At any time during deportation or removal proceedings,
    additional or substituted charges of deportability and/or factual allegations may be
    lodged by the Service in writing.”); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1240.10(e) (“Additional
    charges in removal hearings. At any time during the proceeding, additional or
    substituted charges of inadmissability and/or deporatability and/or factual
    allegations may be lodged by the Service in writing.”). In light of those