Florida East Coast Railway Co. v. City of West Palm Beach , 266 F.3d 1324 ( 2001 )
[…] First, the “State law” which is to be pre-empted is not defined. When
    Congress has sought to “underscore its intent that [the pre-emption provision] be
    expansively applied, [it has] used . . . broad language in defining the ‘State law’
    that would be pre-empted,” for example, by stating that such law included all
    11
    “‘State action having the effect of law.’” Ingersoll-Rand Co. v. McClendon, 498
    U.S. at 133, 138-39 (1990) (quoting ERISA § 514(c)(1), 
    29 U.S.C. § 1144
    (c)(1)).
    Second, the above-quoted provision limits pre-emption to “State law.”4 
    49 U.S.C. § 10501
    (b) (emphasis added). In the context of railroad regulation, Congress has
    specifically identified when municipal law should be superseded by federal statute.
    See, e.g., 
    49 U.S.C. § 11321
    (a) (“A rail carrier, corporation, or person participating
    in that approved or exempted transaction is exempt from the antitrust laws and
    from all other law, including State and municipal law . . . .”). See also Norfolk &
    Western Ry. Co. v. Am. Train Dispatchers’ Ass’n, 
    499 U.S. 117
    , 128-29 (1991)
    (discussing far-reaching coverage of § 11321(a), formerly § 11341(a), based on
    “clear, broad, and unqualified” language employed). By circumscribing the pre-