Florida East Coast Railway Co. v. City of West Palm Beach , 266 F.3d 1324 ( 2001 )
[…] See N. Y. Susquehanna and W. Ry.
    Corp., STB Fin. Docket No. 33466, 
    1999 WL 715272
    , at *4-5 & n. 7 (Sept. 9, 1999) (suggesting
    that environmental regulation on dumping of waste, as applied to railroads, would not be pre-
    empted) (quoting Cities of Auburn and Kent, Wash. -- Petition for Declaratory Order --
    Burlington N. R.R. Co. -- Stampede Pass Line, STB Fin. Docket No. 33200, 
    1997 WL 362017
    ,
    at *6 (July 2, 1997), aff’d, City of Auburn, 
    154 F.3d 1025
    ).
    27
    existing under another law or at common law.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 10103
     (1988)
    (emphasis added). Concurrent federal-state authority was also contemplated for
    much intrastate railroad activity. See, e.g., 
    49 U.S.C. § 10501
    (b)-(d) (1988).
    Federal law also recognized exclusive state authority over “the construction,
    acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team,
    switching, or side tracks if the tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely
    in one State . . . .” 
    49 U.S.C. § 10907
    (b)(1) (1988). See also 
    49 U.S.C. § 11501
    (b)
    (1988) (acknowledging regulatory role of States over railroads). The ICCTA
    removed the authority of the States to regulate those railroad activities that had