Florida East Coast Railway Co. v. City of West Palm Beach , 266 F.3d 1324 ( 2001 )
[…] omitted). See also Gutierrez v. Ada, 
    528 U.S. 250
    , 255-56 (2000) (unanimous
    4
    The ICCTA defines “State” as “a State of the United States and the District of
    Columbia.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 10102
    (8).
    12
    opinion). Nevertheless, some municipal laws that would have the effect of
    burdensome state law may be pre-empted under the ICCTA, but because municipal
    law is not expressly pre-empted, its effects must be closely examined.
    The ICCTA pre-emption provision does not preclude the application of “all
    other law.” Cf. 
    49 U.S.C. § 11341
    (a) (with regard to mergers and acquisitions,
    railroad companies exempt from “antitrust laws and from all other law, including
    State and municipal law”). Rather, express pre-emption applies only to state laws
    “with respect to regulation of rail transportation.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 10501
    (b) (emphasis
    added). This necessarily means something qualitatively different from laws “with
    respect to rail transportation.” See Bennett v.