Wellington Specialty Ins. Company v. Kendall Crane Service , 434 F. App'x 794 ( 2011 )
[…] and inferences in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Dryer v. Lee, 
    488 F.3d 876
    ,
    878 (11th Cir. 2007).
    4
    As Wellington concedes that Garcia was not an actual employee, leased
    employee, or temporary worker of Kendall Crane, the only way that the policy’s
    employee exclusion applies is if it incorporates the concept of a statutory
    employee as defined in Florida’s workers’ compensation laws, and if Garcia in
    fact qualified as Kendall Crane’s statutory employee.
    The concept of a statutory employee under Florida law comes from §
    440.10(1)(b), Florida Statutes, which provides:
    In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his or her contract
    work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of
    such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such
    contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same
    business or establishment, and the contractor shall be liable for, and
    shall secure, the payment of compensation to all such employees,
    except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such
    payment.
    Based on the plain language of the statute, “[i]t is absolutely basic . . . that one
    cannot be a ‘contractor’ (and thus a statutory employer) within the meaning of this
    statute unless the ‘contractor’ has a contractual obligation, a portion of which is
    sublet to another.”