United States v. Stephen Charles Norrell, aka Srunway , 437 F. App'x 881 ( 2011 )
[…] whole accurately reflects the law and the facts.” 
    Id. (internal quotation
    marks
    omitted). And “we will not reverse a conviction on the basis of a jury charge
    unless the issues of law were presented inaccurately, or the charge improperly
    guided the jury in such a substantial way as to violate due process.” 
    Id. (internal quotation
    marks omitted).
    2
    Norrell argues that the district court’s jury instruction constructively
    modified the indictment by changing an essential element of the charged offense
    under § 1470. This argument is unpersuasive.
    Section 1470 provides:
    Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of
    interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly transfers
    obscene matter to another individual who has not attained
    the age of 16 years, knowing that such other individual has
    not attained the age of 16 years, or attempts to do so, shall
    be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10
    years, or both.
    18 U.S.C. § 1470. The district court’s instruction relating the elements needed to
    convict under § 1470 tracked the language of the statute. (Doc. 70 at 8). But
    Norrell’s challenge relates to the court’s charge concerning “proof of knowledge,”
    which read: