Gerald Neill Lindley v. Fredia L. Taylor , 652 F. App'x 801 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. (quotation omitted).
    Taylor fails at the first step. She claims that her conduct falls under
    Cranman’s third category: “discharging duties imposed on a department or agency
    by statute, rule, or regulation.” 
    Id. However, she
    has not identified any “statute,
    13
    Case: 15-11491     Date Filed: 06/13/2016    Page: 14 of 14
    rule, or regulation prescrib[ing] the manner for performing [her] duties.” 
    Id. As such,
    she is not entitled to state-agent immunity.
    B.
    Taylor also claims discretionary-function immunity under Alabama Code
    § 6-5-338. The statute provides, in relevant part, “[e]very peace officer . . . who is
    employed or appointed pursuant to the Constitution or statutes of this state . . .
    shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in
    performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her
    law enforcement duties.” Ala. Code § 6-5-338(a). According to the statute, a
    peace officer is one “empowered . . . to execute warrants, to arrest and to take into
    custody persons who violate [the law].” Id.; see also Walker v. City of Huntsville,
    
    62 So. 3d 474
    , 501 (Ala. 2010). Taylor has presented no evidence that she is
    empowered to perform the duties of a peace officer. Therefore, she cannot claim
    discretionary-function immunity under Alabama Code § 6-5-338.