Fanie Simon v. U.S. Attorney General ( 2021 )
[…] (a)(2)(A)(iii). The term “aggravated felony” means, among other things,
    1
    This Court adopted as binding precedent all Fifth Circuit decisions prior to October 1,
    1981. Bonner v. City of Prichard, 
    661 F.2d 1206
    , 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc).
    3
    USCA11 Case: 21-11720        Date Filed: 08/02/2021    Page: 4 of 5
    “illicit trafficking in a controlled substance, . . . including a drug trafficking crime”
    as defined in federal law. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(43)(B). Under this Court’s precedent,
    a conviction for sale of cocaine under 
    Fla. Stat. § 893.13
    (1)(a)(1) qualifies as an
    illicit trafficking aggravated felony for purposes of § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii). Choizilme
    v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 
    886 F.3d 1016
    , 1029 (11th Cir. 2018); Spaho, 837 F.3d at 1179;
    see Fla. Stat. 893.13(1)(a) (“[A] person may not sell, manufacture, or deliver, or
    possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance.”).
    Furthermore, a conviction remains effective for immigration purposes unless it was
    “vacated based on a procedural or substantive defect in the underlying proceedings.”
    Ali, 
    443 F.3d at 812
    .
    Here, Simon’s challenge to the BIA’s decision is without arguable merit in