Said I. Hakki, M.D. v. Secretary, Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2021 )
[…] categories of error or bases for reversal. Relatedly, the last section of the four
    sections of Subchapter V—i.e., § 7464—describes the function and role of the
    Disciplinary Appeals Board.
    The remaining of the four sections governing VA employee discipline is
    § 7463, which expressly governs the procedures for those whose discipline did not
    involve a major adverse action or did not arise from a question of professional
    conduct or competence. This section is significantly limited compared to § 7462.
    Section 7463(a) states that “[t]he Secretary shall prescribe by regulation
    procedures for the consideration of grievances of section 7401(1) employees
    arising from adverse personnel actions in which each action taken either . . . is not
    a major adverse action; or . . . does not arise out of a question of professional
    conduct or competence.” § 7463(a)(1)–(2). It proceeds to explicitly state that
    “Disciplinary Appeals Boards shall not have jurisdiction to review such matters,
    other than as part of a mixed case (as defined in section 7462(a)(3) of this title).”
    § 7463(a). “[A] mixed case is a case that includes both a major adverse action
    arising out of a question of professional conduct or competence and an adverse
    action which is not a major adverse action or which does not arise out of a question
    of professional conduct or competence.” § 7462(a)(3). That is, if the action at
    25
    USCA11 Case: 19-14645      Date Filed: 08/03/2021    Page: 26 of 55
    issue does not include anything major or if the action at issue does not include
    anything arising out of a question of professional conduct or competence, then
    review by a Disciplinary Appeals Board is foreclosed.
    Section 7463(b) gives the option to “an employee who is a member of a
    collective bargaining unit” to “seek review of an adverse action described in
    subsection (a) either under the grievance procedures provided through regulations
    prescribed under subsection (a) or through grievance procedures determined
    through collective bargaining, but not under both.”
    For those employees against whom charges have been brought that may
    result in a major adverse action but do not involve professional conduct or
    competence, certain procedural protections are due. § 7463(c)(1). In other words,
    employees governed by § 7463—because their case did not involve a question of
    professional conduct or competence—are distinguished, in any event, if their
    discipline may still be considered a “major adverse action.” Id. “[T]he employee
    is entitled to notice and an opportunity to answer with respect to those charges in
    accordance with subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 7462(b)(1),” i.e., the notice
    and opportunity afforded to employees with charges involving a question of
    professional conduct or competence that also may result in a major adverse action
    26
    USCA11 Case: 19-14645            Date Filed: 08/03/2021       Page: 27 of 55