Said I. Hakki, M.D. v. Secretary, Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2021 )
[…] A
    disciplinary action involving both means § 7462 governs; if the action is not
    “major” or if the action does not involve “a question of professional conduct or
    competence,” § 7463 governs.
    Section 7462—the section dealing with major adverse actions involving
    questions of professional conduct or competence—provides for review by a
    “Disciplinary Appeals Board” and outlines the specific procedural features of that
    review, including detailed notice 8 and an opportunity to be heard. 9 § 7462(a)–(c).
    8
    Regarding notice, § 7462(b)(1)(A)—which is incorporated into the minimum procedures
    due pursuant to § 7463, as stated later in the text of this opinion—states:
    Advance written notice from the Under Secretary for Health or other charging
    official specifically stating the basis for each charge, the adverse actions that could
    be taken if the charges are sustained, a statement of any specific law, regulation,
    policy, procedure, practice, or other specific instruction that has been violated with
    respect to each charge, and a file containing all the evidence in support of each
    charge, except that the requirement for notification in advance may be waived if
    there is reasonable cause to believe that the employee has committed a crime for
    which the employee may be imprisoned.
    9
    Regarding an opportunity to be heard, § 7462(b)(1)(B)—which is also incorporated by
    § 7463—states:
    23
    USCA11 Case: 19-14645           Date Filed: 08/03/2021       Page: 24 of 55
    The decision of the Disciplinary Appeals Board is then reviewable by the
    Secretary, who can reverse, vacate, or accept the decision, as well as order certain
    remedies like reinstatement or back pay. § 7462(d). In addition, an employee
    “adversely affected by a final order or decision of a Disciplinary Appeals Board (as