Said I. Hakki, M.D. v. Secretary, Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2021 )
[…] involve a major adverse action or did not arise from a question of professional
    conduct or competence. This section is significantly limited compared to § 7462.
    Section 7463(a) states that “[t]he Secretary shall prescribe by regulation
    procedures for the consideration of grievances of section 7401(1) employees
    arising from adverse personnel actions in which each action taken either . . . is not
    a major adverse action; or . . . does not arise out of a question of professional
    conduct or competence.” § 7463(a)(1)–(2). It proceeds to explicitly state that
    “Disciplinary Appeals Boards shall not have jurisdiction to review such matters,
    other than as part of a mixed case (as defined in section 7462(a)(3) of this title).”
    § 7463(a). “[A] mixed case is a case that includes both a major adverse action
    arising out of a question of professional conduct or competence and an adverse
    action which is not a major adverse action or which does not arise out of a question
    of professional conduct or competence.” § 7462(a)(3). That is, if the action at
    25
    USCA11 Case: 19-14645      Date Filed: 08/03/2021    Page: 26 of 55
    issue does not include anything major or if the action at issue does not include
    anything arising out of a question of professional conduct or competence, then