Said I. Hakki, M.D. v. Secretary, Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2021 )
[…] Department of Veterans Affairs, who, in the case of an adverse action
    arising from a question of professional conduct or competence, shall be
    selected from the panel designated under section 7464 of th[e] title.
    (2) A right to a prompt report of the findings and recommendations by
    the impartial examiner.
    (3) A right to a prompt review of the examiner’s findings and
    recommendations by an official of a higher level than the official who
    decided upon the action. That official may accept, modify, or reject the
    examiner’s recommendations.
    § 7463(d). Finally, “the employee is entitled to be represented by an attorney or
    other representative of the employee’s choice at all stages of the case” in the
    grievance procedures prescribed by the Secretary. § 7463(e). Otherwise, § 7463 is
    silent on any other issues.
    10
    Section 7462(c)(3) sets different time periods than those in § 7463(b)(4)–(5) for the
    notice and opportunity to be heard for § 7462 cases.
    11
    In particular, for charges not implicating either a major adverse action or a question of
    professional conduct or competence, the employee is entitled to “(A) written notice stating the
    specific reason for the proposed action, and (B) time to answer orally and in writing and to
    furnish affidavits and other documentary evidence in support of the answer.” § 7463(c)(2).
    27
    USCA11 Case: 19-14645        Date Filed: 08/03/2021    Page: 28 of 55
    2. The statutory disciplinary scheme in the VBA, 
    38 U.S.C. §§ 7461
    –64,
    forecloses judicial review pursuant to the APA of a decision of the VA
    made pursuant to § 7463.