Said I. Hakki, M.D. v. Secretary, Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2021 )
[…] APA claim to review a § 7463 decision.
    First, § 7463 is silent with respect to judicial review. This silence compares
    with the other section of the VBA that affords more procedures in certain
    circumstances—i.e., § 7462, dealing with major adverse actions involving
    questions of professional conduct or competence—which expressly provides for
    judicial review of a Disciplinary Appeals Board order or decision for an employee
    that is “adversely affected by a final order or decision of a Disciplinary Appeals
    Board (as reviewed by the Secretary).” § 7462(f)(1).
    Second, this silence regarding judicial review is coupled with the limited
    circumstances under which an employee disciplined pursuant to § 7463 may seek
    Disciplinary Appeals Board review: “Disciplinary Appeals Boards shall not have
    jurisdiction to review such matters, other than as part of a mixed case . . . .”
    28
    USCA11 Case: 19-14645       Date Filed: 08/03/2021   Page: 29 of 55
    § 7463(a). In other words, where the case does not involve a major adverse action
    arising out of a question of professional conduct or competence—i.e., one that