Said I. Hakki, M.D. v. Secretary, Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2021 )
[…] unlawful and set aside the VA’s decision pursuant to Section 7462, however, is
    expressly limited:
    In any case in which judicial review is sought under this subsection, the
    court shall review the record and hold unlawful and set aside any
    agency action, finding, or conclusion found to be--
    (A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in
    accordance with law;
    (B) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation
    having been followed; or
    (C) unsupported by substantial evidence.
    § 7462(f)(2); see Durr v. Shinseki, 
    638 F.3d 1342
    , 1346 (11th Cir. 2011)
    (“Because Durr’s complaint seeks judicial review of the decision of a VA
    Disciplinary Appeals Board, we, like the district court, are limited in our review by
    The opportunity, within the time period provided for in paragraph (4)(A), to present
    an answer orally and in writing to the Under Secretary for Health or other deciding
    official, who shall be an official higher in rank than the charging official, and to
    submit affidavits and other documentary evidence in support of the answer.
    24
    USCA11 Case: 19-14645       Date Filed: 08/03/2021    Page: 25 of 55
    
    38 U.S.C. § 7462
    (f).”). Thus, though judicial review is afforded to a VA decision
    made pursuant to § 7462, the section expressly limits that review to certain