Said I. Hakki, M.D. v. Secretary, Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2021 )
[…] Board review is available “displays a clear congressional intent to deny the
    excluded employees the protections of [§ 7462]—including judicial review—for
    personnel action covered by [§ 7463].” See Fausto, 
    484 U.S. at 447
    , 
    108 S. Ct. at 673
    . Therefore, a district court does not have subject-matter jurisdiction over an
    APA claim to review a § 7463 decision.
    First, § 7463 is silent with respect to judicial review. This silence compares
    with the other section of the VBA that affords more procedures in certain
    circumstances—i.e., § 7462, dealing with major adverse actions involving
    questions of professional conduct or competence—which expressly provides for
    judicial review of a Disciplinary Appeals Board order or decision for an employee
    that is “adversely affected by a final order or decision of a Disciplinary Appeals
    Board (as reviewed by the Secretary).” § 7462(f)(1).
    Second, this silence regarding judicial review is coupled with the limited
    circumstances under which an employee disciplined pursuant to § 7463 may seek
    Disciplinary Appeals Board review: “Disciplinary Appeals Boards shall not have