United States v. Jose Miguel Cordero ( 2021 )
[…] characteristics, and shall permit the probation officer to make such notifications
    and to confirm the defendant’s compliance with such notification requirement.”
    The district court’s directive in the sealed order that Cordero must disclose details
    about the work he performs and notify potential clients—i.e., third parties—of his
    “sexual offender status” is entirely consistent with the enforcement of this original
    condition of his supervised release and is not a new occupational restriction. See
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3603
    (3) (authorizing a probation officer to “use all suitable methods,
    not inconsistent with the conditions specified by the court, to aid a probationer or a
    person on supervised release who is under his supervision, and to bring about
    improvements in his conduct and condition”); see also United States v. Ritter, 118
    terms on which the defendant may do so.” U.S.S.G. § 5F1.5. An occupational restriction may
    be imposed only if the district court determines that (1) there is “a reasonably direct relationship”