Joseph W. Dorn v. United States , 249 F. App'x 164 ( 2007 )
[…] The district court correctly determined that it lacked subject matter
    jurisdiction to hear Dorn’s complaint for a tax refund because Dorn failed to file an
    administrative claim for refund. See Wachovia Bank, 
    455 F.3d at 1264
    . Although
    Wachovia Bank addressed the failure of a taxpayer to file a claim for refund within
    the established time limit, see 
    id.
     at 1263–64, its reasoning also applies where the
    taxpayer filed no claim for refund.
    The district court also correctly entered judgment against Dorn’s claim for
    damages under section 7433. Section 7433, like section 7422, requires that
    administrative remedies be exhausted:
    (1) Requirement that administrative remedies be exhausted. A
    judgment for damages shall not be awarded under subsection (b)
    unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the
    administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal
    Revenue Service.
    See 
    26 U.S.C. § 7433
    (d)(1). Because Dorn failed to exhaust his administrative
    remedies, the district court correctly entered summary judgment against Dorn’s
    complaint for damages.
    Dorn’s remaining arguments also fail. Contrary to Dorn’s contention, it is
    3