United States v. Victor Aguirre-Rodriguez ( 2019 )
[…] 2
    Case: 18-12434     Date Filed: 03/14/2019    Page: 3 of 7
    deprived Aguirre-Rodriguez of his constitutional right to present a complete
    defense. See United States v. Mitrovic, 
    890 F.3d 1217
    , 1220 (11th Cir. 2018).
    “We have explained that it is axiomatic that a defendant’s right to present a full
    defense does not entitle him to place before the jury irrelevant or otherwise
    inadmissible evidence.” United States v. Rushin, 
    844 F.3d 933
    , 941 (11th Cir.
    2016) (quotation marks omitted).
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3505
    , the provision on which Aguirre-Rodriguez relies, allows
    the admission of a “foreign record of regularly conducted activity,” which is
    defined as “a memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any form, of
    acts, events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, maintained in a foreign country.”
    
    Id.
     § 3505(c)(1). In order for such a record to be admissible, the statute requires a
    “foreign certification” that (A) the “record was made, at or near the time of the
    occurrence of the matters set forth, by (or from information transmitted by) a
    person with knowledge of those matters”; (B) the “record was kept in the course of
    a regularly conducted business activity”; and (C) “the business activity made such
    a record as a regular practice.” Id. § 3505(a)(1)(A)–(C). A “foreign certification”
    is “a written declaration made and signed in a foreign country by the custodian of a
    foreign record of regularly conducted activity or another qualified person that, if
    falsely made, would subject the maker to criminal penalty under the laws of that
    country.” Id. § 3505(c)(2). Because Congress designed the statute to track the
    3
    Case: 18-12434      Date Filed: 03/14/2019       Page: 4 of 7
    business records exception to hearsay in Federal Rule of Evidence 803(6), we