Tony Perkins v. Commissioner, Social Security Administration , 553 F. App'x 870 ( 2014 )
[…] See Sharfarz v. Bowen, 
    825 F.2d 278
    , 280 (11th Cir.
    1987) (stating the opinions of nonexamining, reviewing physicians, “when
    7
    Case: 13-12024     Date Filed: 01/22/2014   Page: 8 of 11
    contrary to those of examining physicians, are entitled to little weight”); 
    20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1527
    (d)(2), 416.927(d)(2). To the extent Perkins argues the ALJ
    improperly rejected Dr. Willers’ diagnosis of mild mental retardation, Dr. Willers’
    diagnosis of mental retardation is insufficient, standing alone, to meet Listing
    12.05(C). See 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.925
    (d) (“Your impairment(s) cannot meet the
    criteria of a listing based only on a diagnosis. To meet the requirements of a
    listing, you must have a medically determinable impairment(s) that satisfies all of
    the criteria of the listing.”). The ALJ’s decision for not crediting Dr. Willers’
    opinion that Perkins suffered from mental retardation was supported by substantial
    evidence, as Dr. Willers’ opinion was based on contradictory claims by Perkins
    and inconsistent with other medical opinions.