Tony Perkins v. Commissioner, Social Security Administration , 553 F. App'x 870 ( 2014 )
[…] Barnhart, 
    276 F.3d 1265
    , 1268–69 (11th Cir. 2001) (stating an IQ score of 60
    through 70 establishes a rebuttable presumption that impairment due to mental
    retardation was present before age 22 because IQ scores remain fairly constant
    throughout life). A valid IQ score does not have to be conclusive of mental
    retardation where the IQ score is inconsistent with other record evidence regarding
    the claimant’s daily living activities and behavior. Lowery v. Sullivan, 
    979 F.2d 835
    , 837 (11th Cir. 1992); see also 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.925
    (d) (explaining an
    impairment “cannot meet the criteria of a listing based only on a diagnosis,” as a
    claimant must show a “medically determinable impairment[] that satisfies all of the
    criteria of the listing” (emphasis added)). Once an ALJ accepts a claimant’s IQ
    score as valid and finds that he meets or equals the other criteria of Listing 12.05,
    5