Emmanuel Lauture v. U.S. Attorney General ( 2022 )
[…] statutory alternatives carry different penalties because different
    penalties means the listed items are different elements; [3] look at
    the statute itself to see if the statute identifies what a prosecutor
    must charge as elements; and [4] when all else fails, look at the rec-
    ord of conviction solely to see whether the listed items are ele-
    ments.” Zarate v. U.S. Att’y Gen., --- F.4th ----, 
    2022 WL 499716
    , at
    *13 (11th Cir. Feb. 18. 2022) (Tjoflat, J., concurring) (citing Mathis,
    136 S. Ct. at 2256).
    Here, § 810.02 is divisible under Mathis’ second rationale.
    That is because the different subsections of the statute carry differ-
    ent penalties.
    Florida law defines burglary as “[e]ntering a dwelling, a
    structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense
    therein.” § 810.02(1)(b)(1). As the Florida Supreme Court has ex-
    plained, the burglary statute requires proof only that the defendant
    entered a place without authorization and with the intent to com-
    mit any other offense. See Toole v. State, 
    472 So. 2d 1174
    , 1175