United States v. Dexter Griffin ( 2022 )
[…] housing facility and school” and given an enhanced penalty under
    § 860(a). 25 F.4th at 1308–09. The defendant argued that the Fair
    Sentencing Act modified his offense because § 860(a) references
    and incorporates § 841(b) in its entirety, and (as noted above) there
    are some subsections of § 841(b) that were modified by the Fair
    Sentencing Act. 6 Id. at 1310, 1312. However, we held that the dis-
    trict court did not err in determining that the defendant’s convic-
    tion was not a covered offense because the Fair Sentencing Act did
    6 Section 860(a) states, in part, that a person who “violates section 841(a)(1)”
    by possessing a controlled substance with intent to distribute within 1000 feet
    of a “public housing” facility is “subject to (1) twice the maximum punishment
    authorized by section 841(b);” and “(2) at least twice any term of supervised
    release authorized by section 841(b) of this title for a first offense.” 
    21 U.S.C. § 860
    (a)
    USCA11 Case: 21-10642           Date Filed: 04/01/2022        Page: 10 of 11