USCA11 Case: 22-11687 Document: 28-1 Date Filed: 04/21/2023 Page: 1 of 19
[…] dence produced at trial was insufficient to support a guilty verdict.
He further argues that, in calculating his offense level, the District
Court incorrectly enhanced his offense level by two points under
U.S.S.G § 2G2(b)(3)(F) and should have instead applied a two-point
reduction under § 2G2.2(b)(1). Finding no error as to either claim,
we affirm.
I.
On September 1, 2020, a grand jury in the Northern District
of Florida indicted Travonta Deangelo Rivers on one count of re-
ceipt or distribution of child pornography, in violation of 18 U.S.C.
§§ 2252A(a)(2) and (b)(1), for activity that occurred between Febru-
ary 13, 2020 and May 13, 2020 (Count I). 1 The indictment also
1 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(2) states: “Any person who knowingly receives or dis-
tributes (A) any child pornography using any means or facility of interstate or
foreign commerce or that has been mailed, or has been shipped or transported
in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by
computer; or (B) any material that contains child pornography using any
means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or that has been mailed, or
USCA11 Case: 22-11687 Document: 28-1 Date Filed: 04/21/2023 Page: 3 of 19
22-11687 Opinion of the Court 3
charged Rivers with one count of possession of child pornography
with an intent to view for the same time period, in violation of 18
U.S.C. §§ 2252A(a)(5)(B) and 2252A(b)(2) (Count 2). 2 Rivers was
arrested on December 15, 2020.
On April 27, 2021, the grand jury returned a superseding in-
dictment against Rivers, adding two counts. Count Three charged
that between on or about November 16, 2020, and on or about De-
cember 15, 2020, Rivers received or distributed child pornography,
in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2252A(a)(2) and (b)(1). Count Four
charged that during the same time period, Rivers possessed child
pornography in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2252A(a)(5)(B) and (b)(2).
Rivers pleaded not guilty. A two day trial began on June 30,
2021 and ended on July 1, 2021. Because Rivers’s appeal is based
on the sufficiency of the evidence against him, a concise summary
of the relevant evidence presented at trial follows.
has been shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce
by any means, including by computer . . . shall be punished as provided in
subsection (b).”
2 According to 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(5)(B): “Any person who either knowingly
possesses, or knowingly accesses with intent to view, any book, magazine, pe-
riodical, film, videotape, computer disk, or any other material that contains an
image of child pornography that has been mailed, or shipped or transported
using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting
interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer, or that
was produced using materials that have been mailed, or shipped or trans-
ported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including
by computer . . . shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).”
USCA11 Case: 22-11687 Document: 28-1 Date Filed: 04/21/2023 Page: 4 of 19
4 Opinion of the Court 22-11687
The government’s first witness was Detective Matthew
Holt of the Gainesville Police Department’s Internet Crimes
Against Children task force (the “ICAC task force”). According to