USCA11 Case: 20-14841 Date Filed: 08/17/2021 Page: 1 of 11
[…] 10
USCA11 Case: 20-14841 Date Filed: 08/17/2021 Page: 11 of 11
Presidential also argues that the Administrator exceeded its authority when it
imposed a higher sanction for its violation of
14 C.F.R. § 135.65(b) than the FAA
suggested in its closing argument, based in part on the Administrator’s finding that
Presidential deliberately failed to document the malfunctioning landing gear and
illuminated warning light to avoid having to arrange for maintenance in Bogota.
Presidential cites no authority for this contention, and we find no support for the
argument in the applicable regulation. Section 13.16(j) of the federal aviation
regulations provides that the “FAA decisionmaker may assess a civil penalty but
shall not assess a civil penalty in an amount greater than that sought in the
complaint.” Here, the FAA sought a civil penalty of $38,825 in its complaint, and
the Administrator assessed a penalty of $36,750. The amount of the penalty
imposed did not exceed the amount sought in the FAA’s complaint and did not
exceed the Administrator’s authority under the regulation.
IV.