Meier Jason Brown v. United States , 720 F.3d 1316 ( 2013 )
[…] charges. Wainwright told the jury that he had initially thought that somebody set
    Brown up for the murder. Two church elders testified on Brown’s behalf, and
    described his family as “God-fearing” and pled for Brown’s life. Finally, Brown’s
    attorneys offered a stipulation that Brown had agreed to plead guilty to the charges
    in exchange for a life sentence with no possibility of parole.
    The jury unanimously found beyond a reasonable doubt seven aggravating
    factors: (1) the especially heinous, cruel, and depraved manner of the murder, 18
    U.S.C. § 3592(c)(6); (2) the commission of the murder in expectation of the receipt
    of a thing of pecuniary value, 
    id. § 3592(c)(8); (3)
    the injury, harm, and loss caused
    to Sallie Gaglia and her family, see 
    id. § 3592(c) (“The
    jury, or if there is no jury,
    the court, may consider whether any other aggravating factor for which notice has
    been given exists.”); (4) the commission of the murder to avoid detection of the
    8
    robbery of the post office and initial assault on Gaglia, id.; (5) the murder of an
    employee of the United States Postal Service engaged in the performance of