Chellis A. Howard v. Kimley-Horn and Associates, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] added a judicially-created rule that ends the tolling once a guardian or next friend
    acts on behalf of the mentally incapacitated individual. Alternatively, she moves for
    this Court to certify the state law question at issue in this case to the Georgia
    Supreme Court, claiming that “Georgia law is unsettled because the Outlier Cases
    are in conflict with the governing statute and other controlling decision of the
    Georgia Supreme Court and this Court.” We address these arguments in tandem.
    O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this
    article, actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the
    right of action accrues.”        O.C.G.A. § 9-3-90(a), however, provides that
    7
    USCA11 Case: 21-11099     Date Filed: 09/29/2021   Page: 8 of 14
    “[i]ndividuals who are legally incompetent because of intellectual disability or