Gary Ray Bowles v. Ron Desantis, Governor , 934 F.3d 1230 ( 2019 )
[…] on state sovereignty to a degree matched by few exercises of federal judicial
    authority.”) (citations and quotation marks omitted). And as we have discussed,
    federal courts have never exercised supervisory power over state courts and may
    not intervene in these proceedings except to prevent or remedy constitutional
    violations. See supra at 22–23.
    When legislating against that backdrop, if Congress intends to allow federal
    interference into areas traditionally reserved to the states, it speaks clearly and
    unequivocally. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 2251(a)(1) (explicitly granting “[a] justice or
    judge of the United States before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending”
    the authority to “stay any proceeding against the person detained in any State court
    or by or under the authority of any State for any matter involved in the habeas
    corpus proceeding”); 
    id. § 2251(a)(3)
    (explicitly authorizing court to grant stay to
    allow for appointment of counsel under § 3599(a)(2)). There is nothing in § 3599
    to indicate that Congress meant to empower Bowles’ federally appointed and