Shawn Buending v. Town of Redington Beach ( 2021 )
[…] Section 163.035(4) states that a
    locality may raise an affirmative defense of customary use “in any proceeding.”
    
    Fla. Stat. § 163.035
    (4) (emphasis added). We understand “any proceeding” to
    mean any proceeding, including this one brought by the Property Owners here.
    We therefore decline to adopt the Property Owners’ reading. See Daniels, 
    898 So. 2d at 64
    .
    10
    USCA11 Case: 20-11354      Date Filed: 08/20/2021    Page: 11 of 24
    Instead, we conclude that the Town was entitled to invoke customary use as
    an affirmative defense under § 163.035(4). Again, § 163.035(4) states that the
    statute “does not deprive a governmental entity from raising customary use as an
    affirmative defense in any proceeding challenging an ordinance or rule adopted
    before July 1, 2018.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 163.035
    (4). The Ordinance was passed on June
    6, 2018. See Ord. No. 2018-03. Thus, a plain reading of § 163.035(4) supports the
    conclusion that the Town was permitted to keep the Ordinance in effect after July