Shawn Buending v. Town of Redington Beach ( 2021 )
[…] omitted).
    8
    USCA11 Case: 20-11354          Date Filed: 08/20/2021   Page: 9 of 24
    III.     DISCUSSION
    A. The District Court erred in declaring the Ordinance void under Florida
    Statute § 163.035.
    We first address whether the Ordinance violates § 163.035. When, as here,
    the statute is unambiguous, we look to the plain language of the text. Daniels v.
    Fla. Dep’t of Health, 
    898 So. 2d 61
    , 64 (Fla. 2005); see also Robbins v. Garrison
    Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 
    809 F.3d 583
    , 586 (11th Cir. 2015).
    In finding that the Ordinance violated § 163.035, the District Court looked to
    subsection 2, which states:
    (2) Ordinances and rules relating to customary use.--A
    governmental entity may not adopt or keep in effect an
    ordinance or rule that finds, determines, relies on, or is
    based upon customary use of any portion of a beach above
    the mean high-water line, as defined in s. 177.27, unless
    such ordinance or rule is based on a judicial declaration
    affirming recreational customary use on such beach.
    
    Fla. Stat. § 163.035
    (2) (emphases added).
    The District Court found that the Ordinance violated § 163.035 because it
    reasoned that the Town violated the “kept in effect” portion of the statute. The
    court found that the Town kept the Ordinance in effect after July 1, 2018, when
    § 163.035 went into effect, and did so without seeking a judicial declaration
    affirming customary use. The Town rejects this reading of § 163.035, arguing that
    the Property Owners’ interpretation of the statute conflicts with § 163.035(4),
    9
    USCA11 Case: 20-11354    Date Filed: 08/20/2021   Page: 10 of 24
    which allows for ordinances adopted before July 1, 2018 to be kept in effect and
    defended in court. Section 163.035(4) reads:
    (4) Applicability.--This section does not apply to a
    governmental entity with an ordinance or rule that was
    adopted and in effect on or before January 1, 2016, and
    does not deprive a governmental entity from raising
    customary use as an affirmative defense in any proceeding
    challenging an ordinance or rule adopted before July 1,
    2018.
    
    Fla. Stat. § 163.035
    (4) (emphasis added).
    The Property Owners in turn respond that § 163.035(4) cannot serve as a
    valid basis for the Town to keep the Ordinance in effect because, they say, the