Shawn Buending v. Town of Redington Beach ( 2021 )
[…] law. William Blackstone described the “unwritten laws of England,” including the
    “particular customs, or laws which affect only the inhabitants of particular
    districts.” 1 William Blackstone, Commentaries on the Laws of England *74.
    This was reflected in court decisions recognizing that, for instance, the inhabitants
    of a parish could place a maypole on another’s property and dance around it, see
    1
    The mean high water line is defined under Florida law as “the intersection of the tidal
    plane of mean high water with the shore.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 177.27
    (15). “Mean high water” is in turn
    defined as “the average height of the high waters over a 19-year period. 
    Fla. Stat. § 177.27
    (14)
    For shorter periods of observation, ‘mean high water’ means the average height of the high
    waters after corrections are applied to eliminate known variations and to reduce the result to the
    equivalent of a mean 19-year value.” 
    Id.
    4
    USCA11 Case: 20-11354        Date Filed: 08/20/2021    Page: 5 of 24
    Hall v. Nottingham, 1 Ex. D. 1 (Eng. 1875), and that parish inhabitants could play
    games and sports on another’s property because of established custom, see Fitch v.