Abraham Wallace v. NCL (Bahamas) Ltd. , 733 F.3d 1093 ( 2013 )
[…] B.    Analysis
    1.     Seaman’s Wage Act
    Before discussing the merits of this appeal, we begin by reviewing the law
    applicable to the Seafarers’ claims. The Seaman’s Wage Act provides the
    following regarding payment of wages: “At the end of a voyage, the master shall
    12
    Case: 12-15204     Date Filed: 10/01/2013   Page: 13 of 25
    pay each seaman the balance of wages due the seaman within 24 hours after the
    cargo has been discharged or within 4 days after the seaman is discharged,
    whichever is earlier.” 
    46 U.S.C. § 10313
    (f). The statute further states that where a
    shipowner withholds a seafarer’s wages and lacks “sufficient cause” for doing so,
    “the master or owner shall pay to the seaman 2 days’ wages for each day payment
    is delayed.” 
    46 U.S.C. § 10313
    (g). Under section 10313(f), the seaman is entitled
    to reimbursement of all wages unlawfully withheld by the shipowner. If the
    shipowner’s withholding is found to be “without sufficient cause,” section
    10313(g) requires payment of additional penalty wages.