Beck v. Bassett , 204 F.3d 1322 ( 2000 )
[…] possibility of alternative sanctions. Specifically, the district court could have replaced Brandt as trustee to
    Debtor's estate and/or revoked Bainton's pro hac vice status. While these sanctions are harsh, they may be
    used "[i]f the conduct at issue threatens disruption of the court proceedings or is a deliberate challenge to the
    authority of the district court." Schlumberger Techs., Inc. v. Wiley, 
    113 F.3d 1553
    , 1561 (11th Cir.1997)
    (addressing disqualification of an attorney admitted pro hac vice ) (citations omitted); see also 
    11 U.S.C. § 324
    (a) ("The court, after notice and a hearing, may remove a trustee, other than the United States trustee, or
    an examiner, for cause."). Where, as here, there is no evidence that the represented parties, i.e., the creditors,
    were involved in misconduct, removal of the trustee and/or the trustee's attorney are viable sanctions, short