Ivan E. Aponte v. Secretary of the Army ( 2023 )
[…] plaintiff meets this burden, we must keep in mind that equitable
    tolling is an extraordinary remedy which should be extended only
    sparingly.” Arce v. Garcia, 
    434 F.3d 1254
    , 1261 (11th Cir. 2006)
    (cleaned up).
    B.    Aponte’s Formal Complaint Was Untimely and Equitable
    Tolling Was Not Warranted
    Aponte’s formal complaint was not timely filed with the
    Army’s EEO Office. Because Aponte received written notice of his
    right to file a formal complaint on April 4, 2019, the 15-day deadline
    for filing a formal complaint was April 19, 2019. See 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.604
    (d). Although Aponte completed and signed his formal
    complaint on April 19, it was not postmarked until April 20 or
    received until April 24. Under the regulations, a document is
    “deemed timely if it is received or postmarked before the
    expiration of the applicable filing period.” 
    Id.
     § 1614.604(b).
    Accordingly, Aponte’s mailing (and thereby filing) of his formal
    complaint on April 20 fell outside the 15-day period and was
    untimely under 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.106
    (b).
    The crux of Aponte’s appeal, however, is that extraordinary