Eric Watkins v. Sergeant M. Bigwood ( 2023 )
[…] 8                        Opinion of the Court                    22-10875
    We “look to the totality of the circumstances to determine
    whether arguable probable cause existed to detain [Watkins] under
    Florida’s Baker Act.” Khoury v. Miami-Dade Cnty. Sch. Bd., 
    4 F.4th 1118
    , 1126 (11th Cir. 2021). Florida’s Baker Act permits police
    officers to take a “person who appears to meet the criteria for in-
    voluntary examination into custody” and deliver the person to a
    mental-health facility. 
    Fla. Stat. § 394.463
    (2)(a)2. As relevant here,
    the criteria are met if there is “reason to believe that the person has
    a mental illness and because of his . . . mental illness . . . [t]here is a
    substantial likelihood that without care or treatment the person
    will cause serious bodily harm to himself . . . or others in the near
    future, as evidenced by recent behavior.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 394.463
    (1).
    Thus, “[a]rguable probable cause exists if a reasonable officer,
    knowing the information [the officers] possessed, could have be-
    lieved that probable cause existed to involuntarily commit [Wat-
    kins].” Khoury, 4 F.4th at 1126.