PMTD Restaurants, LLC v. Houston Casualty Company ( 2023 )
[…] 22-11391               Opinion of the Court                         9
    unambiguously encompasses investigations conducted by the
    EEOC. Because a charge of discrimination filed with the EEOC
    triggers an EEOC investigation into the alleged acts of discrimina-
    tion,3 the filing of an EEOC charge qualifies as a “claim” under the
    Policy. This interpretation is also consistent with the Policy’s re-
    quirement that -- to provide written notice of a “claim” to HCC --
    PMTD must include “[t]he written charge, complaint or demand
    as applicable.” (emphasis added). See O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2(4) (provid-
    ing that “[t]he whole contract should be looked to in arriving at the
    construction of any part”).
    Applying the plain and unambiguous Policy language, we
    agree with the district court’s conclusion that the Discrimination
    Charge constituted a “claim” under the Policy. As a result, all
    “claims” made or brought by S.P. -- including the Underlying Ac-