USCA11 Case: 22-12202 Document: 19-1 Date Filed: 08/23/2023 Page: 1 of 16
[…] bidity and mortality and to improve patient care.
Fla. Stat. § 395.0193(2). The statute in its current form does not
identify any specific procedures that a hospital must use for fair re-
view. But see
1998 Fla. Sess. Law Serv. 98-89 (amending § 395.0193
to delete a requirement that hospital procedures must conform
with standards outlined by various health care organizations and
delete a requirement that those procedures be adopted pursuant to
hospital bylaws).
The HCQIA provides conditional immunity to any person
who participates in a professional review action in a healthcare fa-
cility.
42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(1). That immunity is conditioned on
certain requirements, including that any action was undertaken
USCA11 Case: 22-12202 Document: 19-1 Date Filed: 08/23/2023 Page: 6 of 16
6 Opinion of the Court 22-12202
“after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the
physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the
physician under the circumstances.”
Id. § 11112(a). These proce-
dures include, among others, notice of the proposed action; notice
of the hearing; and a hearing with a neutral arbitrator, right to
counsel, record of proceedings, right to cross-examination, and
presentation of evidence. Id. § 11112(b). An action is presumed to