J.I. v. Barrow County School System ( 2023 )
[…] in granting judgment on the pleadings on her negligent supervision
    claim and denying her motion for reconsideration of that ruling.
    We take each argument in turn.
    A.
    The district court entered summary judgment in the Barrow
    Defendants’ favor, ruling that J.I.’s Section 1983 and Title IX claims
    are time barred. We agree.
    The statute of limitations for Section 1983 claims “is that
    which the State provides for personal-injury torts.” Wallace v. Kato,
    
    549 U.S. 384
    , 387 (2007). Accordingly, a two-year statute of limita-
    tions applies to J.I.’s Section 1983 claims under Georgia law. See
    O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 (“[A]ctions for injuries to the person shall be
    brought within two years after the right of action accrues . . . .”).
    Title IX claims are subject to the same two-year statute of limita-
    tions. See M.H.D. v. Westminster Schs., 
    172 F.3d 797
    , 803 (11th Cir.
    1999). For a person under the age of eighteen when her claim ac-