Ratzlaf v. United States,
[…] It is
inconsequential that evidence leaves room for innocent explana-
tions for the defendant’s conduct. See United States v. Howard,
28
F.4th 180, 188 (11th Cir. 2022). Indeed, “[a] guilty verdict ‘cannot
USCA11 Case: 22-10947 Document: 45-1 Date Filed: 08/17/2023 Page: 7 of 18
22-10947 Opinion of the Court 7
be overturned if any reasonable construction of the evidence
would have allowed the jury to find the defendant guilty beyond a
reasonable doubt.’” Iriele, 977 F.3d at 1168 (quoting United States v.
Rodriguez,
732 F.3d 1299, 1303 (11th Cir. 2013)).
As referenced above,
31 U.S.C. § 5313(a) requires domestic
financial institutions to file a report—a CTR—“at the time and in
the way the Secretary [of the Treasury] prescribes” whenever they
are “involved in a transaction for the payment, receipt, or transfer
of United States coins or currency . . . in an amount, denomination,
or amount and denomination, or under circumstances the Secre-
tary prescribes by regulation.” Pursuant to this authority,
31 C.F.R.
§ 1010.311 (2011) requires financial institutions to “file a report of
each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment
or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution which in-