Ratzlaf v. United States,
[…] reasonable doubt.’” Iriele, 977 F.3d at 1168 (quoting United States v.
Rodriguez,
732 F.3d 1299, 1303 (11th Cir. 2013)).
As referenced above,
31 U.S.C. § 5313(a) requires domestic
financial institutions to file a report—a CTR—“at the time and in
the way the Secretary [of the Treasury] prescribes” whenever they
are “involved in a transaction for the payment, receipt, or transfer
of United States coins or currency . . . in an amount, denomination,
or amount and denomination, or under circumstances the Secre-
tary prescribes by regulation.” Pursuant to this authority,
31 C.F.R.
§ 1010.311 (2011) requires financial institutions to “file a report of
each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment
or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution which in-
volves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000, except as
otherwise provided in this section.”1
31 U.S.C. § 5324(a)(3) then
proscribes “structur[ing] . . . or attempt[ing] to structure . . . any
transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions” “for
the purpose of evading [these] reporting requirements.” 2
“Structuring” in the context of
31 U.S.C. § 5324 means “to