Ricky Turner v. CMFG Life Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] run around its statutory scheme, which vests enforcement
    authority exclusively in the Georgia Commissioner of Insurance.
    O.C.G.A. § 33-6-35; see Armstead v. Allstate Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., No.
    14-cv-586, 
    2016 WL 4123838
    , at *6–7 (N.D. Ga. July 1, 2016).
    Absent Georgia authority to the contrary, this Court declines
    Turner’s invitation to conduct our own statutory innovation.
    Finally, Turner objects to the district court mentioning in its
    opinion that CMFG eventually paid him under both policies. True,
    O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6 provides that the “action for bad faith shall not
    be abated by payment after the 60 day period.” But Turner brushes
    aside the district court’s explicit caveat that the fact of late payment
    was “irrelevant” to its analysis. Further, whether or not the district
    court considered the late payment—and absent any indication to