Griffith v. United States , 174 F.3d 1222 ( 1999 )
[…] title ..., the tax may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for the collection of such tax may be
    begun without assessment, at any time.”); § 6662(d)(2)(C)(iii) (defining a tax shelter as, inter
    alia, an organization “a significant purpose of [which] is the avoidance or evasion of Federal
    income tax”); § 7270 (providing for enhanced fines when any person “fails to comply” with the
    tax requirements of insurance policies issued by foreign insurers “with intent to evade the tax”);
    § 7341(a) (holding unenforceable certain financing arrangements under a contract for the sale of
    property upon which the seller is liable for taxes if the sale was consummated “with intent to
    avoid such tax, or in fraud of the internal revenue laws”); § 7422(e) (providing, in the context of
    a civil action for refund, that the taxpayer has the burden of proof on all issues “except as to the
    issue of whether the taxpayer has been guilty of fraud with intent to evade tax”); § 7454(a)