Griffith v. United States , 174 F.3d 1222 ( 1999 )
[…] The Haas panel assumed
    that the language of 
    11 U.S.C. § 523
    (a)(1)(C) of the Bankruptcy Code was borrowed from identical
    – except for the omitted phrase – language in 
    26 U.S.C. § 7201
     and like sections of the Internal
    Revenue Code. However, our research has uncovered numerous provisions of the I.R.C. that use
    variations of the same language.5 If the Haas logic applied to these provisions, they would have no
    application where there was only a purpose to evade the payment of the tax. Yet there is no
    5
    See I.R.C. § 552(b)(2) (excluding from definition of “foreign personal holding
    company” certain corporations that the Secretary is satisfied are “not formed or availed of for the
    purpose of evading or avoiding United States income taxes which would otherwise be imposed
    upon its shareholders”); § 5671 (establishing penalties for “whoever evades or attempts to evade
    any [beer] tax”); § 6111(d)(1)(A) (defining certain tax shelters in terms that include “a
    significant purpose ... of which is the avoidance or evasion of Federal income tax ....”); §