Griffith v. United States , 174 F.3d 1222 ( 1999 )
[…] decline to address further the mens rea requirement in this opinion.
    5
    523(a)(1)(C), and one on which the Haas panel could have based its holding. See infra. However,
    this is not the interpretation of § 523(a)(1)(C) that the Haas panel adopted. The above quote
    notwithstanding, the Haas panel made clear that, in its view, § 523(a)(1)(C) prohibited discharge
    only when the actions taken by the debtor affected the assessment of the tax. In support of this
    reading, the Haas panel relied on the omission of the phrase “or the payment thereof” from §
    523(a)(1)(C), in contrast to the following four sections of the I.R.C.: § 6531(2), establishing the
    statute of limitations period for, inter alia, the crime of “willfully attempting in any manner to evade
    or defeat any tax or the payment thereof;” § 6653(2), addressing stamp taxes and sanctioning
    anyone who “willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment
    thereof;” §6672(a), creating civil penalties for those who “willfully attempt[] in any manner to evade