Griffith v. United States , 174 F.3d 1222 ( 1999 )
[…] avoid such tax, or in fraud of the internal revenue laws”); § 7422(e) (providing, in the context of
    a civil action for refund, that the taxpayer has the burden of proof on all issues “except as to the
    issue of whether the taxpayer has been guilty of fraud with intent to evade tax”); § 7454(a)
    (similarly providing that “[i]n any proceeding involving the issue whether the petitioner has been
    guilty of fraud with intent to evade tax, the burden of proof in respect of such issue shall be upon
    the Secretary”); and § 7611(i)(4) (excepting from the general rule limiting inquiries into the tax-
    exempt status of churches “any willful attempt to defeat or evade any tax imposed by this title”).
    9
    indication in the case law or the regulations that the applicability of these other provisions is limited
    to the assessment of a tax, to the exclusion of the payment thereof. Congress could have borrowed