Griffith v. United States , 174 F.3d 1222 ( 1999 )
[…] tax requirements of insurance policies issued by foreign insurers “with intent to evade the tax”);
    § 7341(a) (holding unenforceable certain financing arrangements under a contract for the sale of
    property upon which the seller is liable for taxes if the sale was consummated “with intent to
    avoid such tax, or in fraud of the internal revenue laws”); § 7422(e) (providing, in the context of
    a civil action for refund, that the taxpayer has the burden of proof on all issues “except as to the
    issue of whether the taxpayer has been guilty of fraud with intent to evade tax”); § 7454(a)
    (similarly providing that “[i]n any proceeding involving the issue whether the petitioner has been
    guilty of fraud with intent to evade tax, the burden of proof in respect of such issue shall be upon
    the Secretary”); and § 7611(i)(4) (excepting from the general rule limiting inquiries into the tax-
    exempt status of churches “any willful attempt to defeat or evade any tax imposed by this title”).
    9