Liquidity Solutions, Inc. v. Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc. (In Re Winn-Dixie Store, Inc.) , 286 F. App'x 619 ( 2008 )
[…] granted when an appeal that ultimately reversed the confirmation order would
    “knock the props out from under the authorization for every transaction that has
    taken place and create an unmanageable, uncontrollable situation for the
    Bankruptcy Court”) (internal quotations and citations omitted). We will,
    therefore, “not entertain any challenge to the Plan which seeks to modify or amend
    its provisions,” when, in absence of a stay, substantial consummation of the plan
    has been achieved. In re Holywell 
    Corp., 911 F.2d at 1543
    ; see also 11 U.S.C. §
    1127(b) (2006) (“The proponent of a plan or the reorganized debtor may modify
    such plan at any time after confirmation of such plan and before substantial
    consummation of such plan . . . .”). This is precisely such a case.
    Appellants assert that their appeal of the confirmation order was not moot
    because the court could have afforded them relief without dismantling the
    9
    confirmation plan or affecting the rights of third parties because the court could