Moreira v. Sessions , 681 F. App'x 61 ( 2017 )
[…] Ashton, 
    431 F.3d at 97
    . Moreira’s
    citizenship claim is thus governed by 
    8 U.S.C. § 1431
    (a), which allows a child to derive
    citizenship from a parent who naturalizes provided that certain conditions are met. The parties
    dispute only whether Moreira met the requirement that lawful permanent residence status be
    obtained before the child turns 18. We conclude that he did not.
    “[W]e begin with the language of the statute,” and construe the text according to its
    “plain meaning.” Nwozuzu v. Holder, 
    726 F.3d 323
    , 327 (2d Cir. 2013). Section 1431(a)
    provides as follows:
    A child born outside of the United States automatically becomes a citizen of the
    United States when all of the following conditions have been fulfilled:
    (1) At least one parent of the child is a citizen of the United States,
    whether by birth or naturalization.
    (2) The child is under the age of eighteen years.
    (3) The child is residing in the United States in the legal and physical
    custody of the citizen parent pursuant to a lawful admission for
    permanent residence.
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1431
    (a). Accordingly, as the statute explicitly provides, a child must fulfill all of these
    conditions to derive citizenship. Moreira did not meet these requirements. Although his father
    naturalized in 2003, when Moreira was 14, Moreira did not have lawful permanent resident
    status at that time or at any time while he was under 18. According to the plain meaning of
    Section 1431(a), a child can only derive citizenship while under 18. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1431
    (a)(2); see
    also Ashton, 
    431 F.3d at 98-99
     (addressing former statute and requiring child to have met all
    2
    requirements before turning 18); Langhorne v. Ashcroft, 
    377 F.3d 175
    , 181 (2d Cir. 2004)
    (same).
    Contrary to Moreira’s reading of the statute, a “lawful admission for permanent
    residence” is a “term of art.” Nwozuzu, 726 F.3d at 327-28 (emphasis omitted); see 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(20). A comparison of Section 1431(a) with the former derivative citizenship statute
    supports the conclusion that a pending application for lawful permanent resident status is