Fisher, Byrialsen & Kreizer, PLLC v. Stevens, Hinds & White, P.C. , 688 F. App'x 46 ( 2017 )
[…] application of the wrong legal principle) or a clearly erroneous factual finding, or (2)
    its decision—though not necessarily the product of a legal error or a clearly
    erroneous factual finding—cannot be located within the range of permissible
    decisions.’” 
    Id. (quoting Kickham
    Hanley P.C. v. Kodak Ret. Income Plan, 
    558 F.3d 204
    , 209 (2d Cir. 2009)).
    “A client may discharge an attorney at any time, with or without cause.”
    Cohen v. Grainger, Tesoriero & Bell, 
    81 N.Y.2d 655
    , 658, 
    622 N.E.2d 288
    , 289
    (1993). New York Judiciary Law § 475 provides that “the attorney who appears for
    a party has a lien upon his or her client’s cause of action, claim or counterclaim,
    which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, award, settlement,
    judgment or final order in his or her client’s favor, and the proceeds thereof in
    whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement
    4
    15-1887-cv
    Fisher, Byrialsen & Kreizer, PLLC v. Stevens, Hinds & White, P.C.
    between the parties before or after judgment, final order or determination.” N.Y.
    Jud. Law § 475; Itar–Tass Russian News 
    Agency, 140 F.3d at 449
    .         In certain
    circumstances, an attorney discharged without cause “may elect to receive
    compensation immediately based on quantum meruit or on a contingent percentage