S. Katzman Produce Inc. v. Yadid ( 2021 )
[…] If defaults
    12                occurred, sellers could look only to the commodities, which would have
    13                already perished. As unsecured creditors, they typically stood in
    14                line behind banks and other lenders who had obtained security
    15                interests in the defaulting purchaser's inventories and
    16                receivables. See Am. Banana, 
    362 F.3d at 37
    .
    17                       To relieve the burden on sellers, Congress amended PACA
    18                in 1984 by adding § 499e(c), which requires dealers . . . to hold sales
    19                proceeds "in trust for the benefit of all unpaid suppliers or sellers of
    20                such commodities[,]" 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(2)[,] . . . . "until full payment
    21                of the sums owing in connection with such transactions has been
    22                received by such unpaid suppliers [or] sellers." Id.; see Am. Banana,
    23